Your privacy is important. To ensure you have trust and confidence in this area, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Your personal data – what is it and how is it processed?  Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or which is likely to come into such possession.  The data held includes personal information such as name, telephone number, address and email address.  The processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR.

Your personal data is used by the Worcester Twinning Association for the following purposes:

  • To contact you
  • To maintain records of host families
  • To send other communications regarding the Association and its activities
  • In particular, your name and contact details are on a database which is stored on secure storage and is password protected, accessed only by Committee members.Your contact details will be removed from the database if you no longer wish to be a member of the Association. You will be contacted annually to check that the information being held is accurate and that you still agree to it being held.

Compliance with obligations under the GDPR is achieved by

  • Keeping personal data up to date
  • Storing personal data and destroying it when appropriate in a secure manner
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data
  • Not sharing it with others.

 

Those holding information

In the first instance information will be held by:

the Chairman, Liz Smith   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   01905 611700

AND

the Treasurer, Malcolm Campbell   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  01386 554868

 

Liaison Officers for twin towns will hold information as and when necessary:

Margaret Tyas (Kleve)

Rosemary Campbell (Le Vésinet and Vernon)

Jo Hodges (Worcester Mass)

 

Communications: Derek Furby will hold information so that he can contact members in order to distribute the newsletter and other information about the Association’s activities.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Officeon 0303 123 1113 or via e-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.  SK9 5AF.

   

For reporting concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/